Legal Notices

Entity Details

Registered address: c/- Whitehelm Capital Pty Ltd, Level 1, 39 Brisbane Avenue, Barton ACT 2600

Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Pty Ltd ACN 625 686 651 as trustee for the Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Trust ABN 50 746 683 694

Disclaimer

Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Pty Ltd ACN 625 686 651 as trustee for the Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Trust ABN 50 746 683 694 (‘SEI’) makes every effort to ensure the quality of the information available on this website and regularly updates the content. However, the uncertain nature of economic data, forecasting, and analysis means that neither SEI nor its officers, employees, agents, associates or advisers makes any representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy, reliability, currency, completeness or relevance of the information contained herein. To the extent permitted by law, SEI and its officers, employees, agents, associates, and advisers disclaim all liability for any loss or damage which may arise as a consequence of any person relying on the information contained in this website.

SEI shall have no liability, contingent or otherwise, to you or to third parties, or any responsibility whatsoever, for the failure of any connection or communication service to provide or maintain your access to this service, or for any interruption or disruption of such access or any erroneous communication between SEI and you, regardless of whether the connection or communication service is provided by SEI or a third party service provider. SEI shall have no liability, contingent or otherwise, to you or to third parties, for the correctness, quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, performance, continued availability, completeness or delays, omissions, or interruptions in the delivery of the data and services available on this website or for any other aspect of the performance of this service or for any failure or delay in the execution of any transactions through this service. SEI makes no warranty whatsoever to you, express or implied, regarding the security of the site.

Any material contained in this website has been prepared for informational purposes only without regard to any particular user’s objectives, financial situation, or means, and SEI is not soliciting any action based upon it. This material is not to be construed as a recommendation. Although this material is based upon information that SEI considers reliable and endeavours to keep current, SEI has not verified this information and does not represent that this material is accurate, current, or complete and it should not be relied upon as such. Before relying on the material on this site, or information contained in it, users should independently verify its accuracy, reliability, currency, completeness, and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice.

The fact that SEI has made the data and services provided on this website available to you constitutes neither a recommendation that you should enter into a particular transaction nor a representation that any product described on this website is suitable or appropriate for you. Many of the products described on this website involve significant risks, and you should not enter into any transactions unless you have fully understood all such risks and have independently determined that such transactions are appropriate for you.

This service may provide links to certain Internet sites sponsored and maintained by third parties. SEI makes no representations concerning the content of the sites. Any links to other websites or other contact details do not constitute endorsement, authorisation, sponsorship or affiliation by SEI of any materials, organisation, person, product or service or a recommendation or opinion of SEI with respect to the site, its owners or its providers. Your use of the products and services on this website may be monitored by SEI.

Past performance of any product or organisation described on this site is no guarantee of and should not be relied on as an indication of future performance.

Copyright Notice

Copyright of material contained on this site is owned by Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Pty Ltd as trustee for the Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Trust. You may download, display, print and copy any material at this web site, in unaltered form only, for your personal use or for non-commercial use within your organisation.

Except as permitted above you must not copy, adapt, publish, distribute or commercialise any material contained on this site without the written permission of Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Pty Ltd as trustee for the Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Trust.

Privacy

SEI is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ personal information and complying, at all times, with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or the protection of your personal information, please contact administration@sei.com.au or +61 8 8120 2950.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SEI may collect personal information directly from you, or from another party you have authorised to provide the relevant personal information directly to us. SEI collects personal information which may include name, job title, company name, address, telephone number (landline and mobile), facsimile number, and email address.

When accessing the SEI website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and produces statistical information, which SEI may monitor. The information is not of a personal nature and is recorded and used in order to continually improve our website and ascertain areas of public interest.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that is collected by SEI is used primarily for the delivery and development of SEI’s products and services.

Primary uses include:
• transactions – products and services you have requested or purchased;
• account keeping – contact details and methods of payment for these services; and
• enquiries – details used to respond to enquiries regarding Whitehelm’ products and services.

SEI may use the information to conduct internal research, to ensure we provide you with the services you have requested. The information is also used to communicate with you about SEI’s products, services, and events.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SEI does not:
• sell contact lists or usage information to any third party; or
• report usage or user information to any third party.

We do not accept any advertising on our website and therefore have no information reporting requirements to any third party. Personal information will only be disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information will not be disclosed to an external body, except when disclosure is required by law.

IDENTIFIERS

SEI does not use any government-issued identifiers (such as TFNs, Medicare numbers and Drivers Licence numbers) for use as its own identifier.

DIRECT MARKETING

SEI will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

ANOMYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Given legal requirements on the shareholders of SEI, being financial institutions, to identify their customers, in most situations SEI is unable to allow you to transact with it on the basis of anonymity (including the use of a pseudonym).

ACCURACY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SEI will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and security of your personal information. SEI has procedures in place to ensure all personal information is maintained in a form that is accurate and up to date. All information is stored in a secure environment and is protected from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

SEI will take reasonable steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to access your personal information or wish to have it updated or amended, contact administration@sei.com.au or +61 8 8120 2950.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

If you wish to raise any concerns about any breach or potential breach of your privacy, please contact administration@sei.com.au and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. If you wish to raise a concern, you should be aware of the following:
• Your complaint should be made in writing to SEI (via post or email)
• We will attempt to respond within 30 days from receipt of your request
• If you feel your concerns have not been resolved, you may take them to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

For more information on how you may lodge a complaint with the OAIC, please contact the OAIC hotline service on 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CONTACTING US

Further enquiries or feedback about SEI’s Privacy Policy can be directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Sustainable Energy Infrastructure
GPO Box 1868
Adelaide  SA  5001
Ph: +61 8 8120 2950